CJJC® Nationally Recognized Systems & Yudanshakai

- National Yudanshakai -

The below listed individuals are CERTIFIED BLACK BELTS with the CJJC. Although the CJJC has black belt members from other associations, only the below listed black belts have their rank certified by the CJJC. 

If you are a Ju-Jitsuka, Jujutsuka or Jiu-Jitsuka, and would like to have your rank certified by the CJJC, you may do so by completing our requirements. Click here for detailed membership information.

Important Notice: It has been recently brought to the attention of the National Headquarters that there are individuals who are fraudulently or mistakenly claiming to hold CJJC rank certification. Unless the person claiming this rank is in possession of an actual CJJC rank certificate and their name is listed below (Dan level rank only), then their rank is not valid with the CJJC. To report improper claims of CJJC Yudansha or Mudansha grades or to further verify an individual’s rank, contact our National Headquarters at ajitsua@telus.net.

Bouei-Michi-Ryu Ju-Jitsu
Adrien Breton, 5th Dan & Founder

Budoshin Ju-Jitsu
George Kirby, 10th Dan & Founder

Busan-Ryu Kempo Ju-Jitsu
Don Neisman, 3rd Dan & Founder

Can Ryu Ju-Jitsu
Professor Geroges Sylvain, 10th Dan (Founder)
Kevin D. Lintott, 5th Dan
Adrien Breton, 5th Dan
Marc Bouchard, 4th Dan
Matt Bailey, 3rd Dan
April Lintott, 3rd Dan
Amy McKinnon, 3rd Dan
Jacob Martin, 2nd Dan
Michael Vanin, 2nd Dan
Dean Beairsto, 2nd Dan
Michael Douglas, 2nd Dan
Keith Falk, 1st Dan
Janine O'Keefe, 1st Dan
Dean Eggertson, 1st Dan
Torrin Douglas, 1st Dan
Chris Falk, 1st Dan
Josh George, 1st Dan
John Hare, 1st Dan
Tim Johnston, 1st Dan

Canadian Ju-Jitsu ®
Official National System of the Canadian Ju-Jitsu Confederation
Kevin D. Lintott, 7th Dan & Founder
Ray Martin, 6th Dan
Trevor Tessier, 6th Dan
Adrien Breton, 5th Dan
Melvin Waddell, 3rd Dan
Joseph Lindal, 3rd Dan
Michael Douglas, 2nd Dan
John Hare, 1st Dan

Corner Stone Ju-Jitsu & Judo
Melvin Waddell, 3rd Dan & Founder

Edo Machi-kata Taiho Jutsu
Don Cunningham, Founder and Director Emeritus, Rōju (Senior Council)
Philip M. Scudieri, Rōju (Senior Council) EasternNorth America Director and Representative for East Coast U.S.A
Kevin Lintott, Rōju (Senior Council), Western North America Director and Representative for Western Canada
Ivica Zdravkovic Eastern European Director and Representative for Eastern Europe
Maurizio Colonna Western European Director and Representative for Italy
George Kirby Representative for West Coast U.S.A
Brett Denison Representative for Southwest U.S.A
Kasey Keckeisen Representative for Midwest U.S.A
Tony Maynard Representative for North Carolina, U.S.A
Bo Munthe Representative for Sweden
Daniel Camu Representative for Belgium
Jeffrey Previti Representative for Australia (Northeast Region)
John Wood Representative for Australia (Southeast Region)
Jorge Manzano Cruces Representative for Spain

Gekisai-Ryu Ju-Jitsu Kai
Christopher Ginter, 7th Dan

Goshinkan-Ryu Ju Jitsu ®
Official Provincial System of the Alberta Ju-Jitsu Association and Goshinkan-Ryu Ju-Jitsu

Kevin D. Lintott, 7th Dan & Founder
Marc Bouchard, 4th Dan
Matt Bailey, 3rd Dan
April Lintott, 3rd Dan
Amy McKinnon, 3rd Dan
Jacob Martin, 2nd Dan
Michael Vanin, 2nd Dan
Dean Beairsto, 2nd Dan
Michael Douglas, 1st Dan
Keith Falk, 1st Dan
Janine O'Keefe, 1st Dan
Dean Eggertson, 1st Dan
Torrin Douglas, 1st Dan
Chris Falk, 1st Dan
Josh George, 1st Dan
John Hare, 1st Dan
Tim Johnston, 1st Dan

Inukshuk Bushido Kai Ju-Jitsu
Kevin D. Lintott, 7thDan & Co-Founder
Rod Hendricks, 5th Dan & Founder
Brent McMillan, 3rd Dan
Eric Langevin, 3rd Dan
Richard Lowe,  3rd Dan
Shane Turgeon, 2nd Dan
Leo Chartier, 2nd Dan
Dave Drohan, 1st Dan
Josh Gibson, 1st Dan
Devon Oswald, 1st Dan
Jide Olabode, 1st Dan
Jason Callow, 1st Dan
Regie Aviles, 1st Dan

Jishin-Do Jiu-Jitsu
Chris Bissett 8th Dan & Chief Instructor
Rick Williamson, 6th Dan
Darren Enevoldson, 5th Dan
Jim Pritchard, 5th Dan (Deceased)
James Kyle, 5th Dan
Gary Dubetz, 4th Dan
Kirk Richardson, 4th Dan
Manuel Ruiz, 4th Dan
Kevin D. Lintott, 3rd Dan
Ron Brown, 3rd Dan
Leith Saunders, 3rd Dan
Bill Polmark, 3rd Dan
Julian Kyyne, 3rd Dan
Eric Marciniak, 3rd Dan
Duane Starr, 3rd Dan
John Rennie, 3rd Dan (Deceased)
Steve Prince, 3rd Dan (Deceased)
Barry Lee, 2nd Dan
Jim Harty, 2nd Dan
Todd booker, 2nd Dan
Shayne Johnson, 2nd Dan
Melvin Bercier, 2nd Dan
Andrea Kalinowich, 2nd Dan
Brian Fotheringham, 2nd Dan
Eugene Starr, 2nd Dan
Darrell Ellis, 2nd Dan
Shawn Kirbie, 2nd Dan
Ron Bosley, 2nd Dan
Jerry Hillman, 2nd Dan
Danny Williamson, 2nd Dan
Kirt Prince, 2nd Dan
Stephan Prince, 2nd Dan
Don Seel, 2nd Dan
Al Bargen, 2nd Dan
Jeff Spagnol, 2nd Dan
Randy Martin, 2nd Dan
Sam Saban, 2nd Dan
Ole Fredericksen, 2nd Dan
Julie Archibald, 1st Dan
Dewayne Bergen, 1st Dan
Tom Clay, 1st Dan
Kent Marbach, 1st Dan
Mike Dargie, 1st Dan
Mike Maisel, 1st Dan
Dan Lalonde, 1st Dan
Tony Posca, 1st Dan
Ralph Dunn, 1st Dan
Dave Orr, 1st Dan
Shayne Seefeldt, 1st Dan
Rob Ponticorvo, 1st Dan
Scout Bell, 1st Dan
Remi Lapointe, 1st Dan
Bob Latreille, 1st Dan
Bernie Wagstaff, 1st Dan
Mike Cottreau, 1st Dan
Eric Levesque, 1st Dan
Sean Doyle, 1st Dan
Dave Lea, 1st Dan
Dana Johnson, 1st Dan
Don Neisman, 1st Dan
Leah Williamson, 1st Dan
Brent Caister, 1st Dan
Oliver Braam, 1st Dan
Josef Reschreiter, 1st Dan
Paul Simon, 1st Dan
Doug Breckman, 1st Dan
Russell Herd, 1st Dan
Lisa Sutherland, 1st Dan
Dave Scrapneck, 1st Dan
Brad Sidorsky, 1st Dan
Randall Roy, 1st Dan
Greg Brown, 1st Dan
Kevin Cummerfeld, 1st Dan
Jeff Vouladakid, 1st Dan
Chris Sicotte, 1st Dan
Andre Soouza, 1st Dan
Todd Ueda, 1st Dan
Al Kleinfelder, 1st Dan
Mark Gidden, 1st Dan
Gord Ireland, 1st Dan
Scott Schaffrick, 1st Dan
Alan Brampton, 1st Dan
Craig Oliver, 1st Dan
Danielle Snyder, 1st Dan
Taggart Porter, 1st Dan
Ian Hillier, 1st Dan
Wayne Kelley, 1st Dan
Kelly Keith, 1st Dan
Sterling Redlack, 1st Dan
Al Kirschner, 1st Dan
Paul Trudel, 1st Dan
Trevor Prince, 1st Dan
Brian Taylor, 1st Dan
Chris Henderson, 1st Dan
Gary Kindrachuk, 1st Dan
Scott Lawrence, 1st Dan
Dennis McMillan, 1st Dan
Andrew Silk, 1st Dan
Trish Elliot, 1st Dan
John Elliot, 1st Dan
Barry Cherwinski, 1st Dan
Chris Nixon, 1st Dan
Dave McLennan, 1st Dan
Rob Marshall, 1st Dan
J.R. Sareault, 1st Dan
Terry Henry, 1st Dan
Wade Durham, 1st Dan
Angela Green, 1st Dan
Alyssa Hill, 1st Dan
Brian Wagstaff, 1st Dan
Gary Longbotham, 1st Dan (Deceased)
TJ MacKenzie, 1st Dan (Deceased)
Sean Eades, 1st Dan (Deceased)

Jishin-Ryu Tai-Jitsu
Chris Bissett 8th Dan & Chief Instructor
Jim Pritchard, 3rd Dan (Deceased)
James Kyle, 3rd Dan
Rick Williamson, 2nd Dan
Darren Enevoldson 1st Dan
Gary Dubetz, 1st Dan
Ron Brown, 1st Dan
Barry Lee, 1st Dan
Ron Bosley, 1st Dan
Don Steel, 1st Dan
Al Bargen, 1st Dan

Kan-Ryu Ju-Jitsu ®
Kevin D. Lintott, 7th Dan & Founder
Marc Bouchard, 4th Dan
Matt Bailey, 3rd Dan
April Lintott, 3rd Dan
Amy McKinnon, 3rd Dan
Jacob Martin, 2nd Dan
Michael Vanin, 2nd Dan
Dean Beairsto, 2nd Dan
Michael Douglas, 2nd Dan
Keith Falk, 1st Dan
Janine O'Keefe, 1st Dan
Dean Eggertson, 1st Dan
Torrin Douglas, 1st Dan
Chris Falk, 1st Dan
Josh George, 1st Dan
John Hare, 1st Dan
Tim Johnston, 1st Dan

Kato-Ryu Ju-Jitsu
Tony Maynard

Ketto- Ryu Ju-Jitsu
Trevor Tessier, 6th Dan
Amy Johnson, 3rd Dan
Dallas Cathcart, 2nd Dan
David D., 1st Dan

Kito Ryu Ju-Jitsu
Bruce R. Bethers, 8th Dan

Konasuton-Ryu Ju-Jitsu
Melvin Waddell, 2nd Dan & Founder

Kyusho Jitsu
Jorge Manzano Cruces

Mizu-Ryu Ju-Jutsu
Kasey Keckeisen 3rd Dan

Ninpo Budo Tai Jitsu
Jorge Manzano Cruces

San Sai-Ryu Kenjutsu/Aikijutsu
Jeffrey Previti

Sekiguchi-Ryu Battojutsu
Maurizio Colonna

Senshin-Ryu Ju-Jutsu
Brett Denison

Shinbukan
Ivica Zdravkovic,  8th DAN,

Shindo-Ryu Ju-Jitsu
Kevin D. Lintott, 7th Dan & Co-Founder
Ray Martin, 6th Dan & Founder
Mike Missal, 3rd Dan
Colin Frey, 2nd Dan
Matthew Martin, 2nd Dan
Travis Nepper, 1st Dan
Steve Clow, 1st Dan
Kristian Fraser, 1st Dan
Kirkland Francis, 1st Dan

Tai Ho Jutsu
Jorge Manzano Cruces

United States Ju-Jitsu ®
Official National System of the United States Ju-Jitsu Federation
K. D. Lintott, 7th Dan
Marc Bouchard, 4th Dan
April Lintott, 3rd Dan
Michael Vanin, 1st Dan
Josh George, 1st Dan
John Hare, 1st Dan

Utsuri-Ryu Ju-Jitsu
Joseph Lindal, 3rd Dan & Founder
Jarid Bussemakers, 1st Dan
Ernie Lindal, 1st Dan
Jackie Lindal, 1st Dan

Zen Nihon Sogo Budo Renmi Seibukan Dojo
Philip M. Scudieri 8th Dan in Kobudo/Jutsu